Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Populating dropdownlist in pageload dupliactes items

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I'm want to populate a dropdownlist with this year and the next 5 years.
So in the pageload I have added the code as shown in the snippet.

This I had hoped would give me the list 2008,2009,2010,2011,2012,2013 but it actually only gives me a list of 2013 six times.

Can't quite work it out any help appreciated.


DateTime dt = DateTime.Now;
        int year = dt.Year;
 
        ListItem addYear = new ListItem();
        for (int i = 0; i <= 5; i++)
        {
            addYear.Value = Convert.ToString(year + i);
            addYear.Text = Convert.ToString(year + i);
            StartYear.Items.Add(addYear);
            
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fusioninternet
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 21811653

 DateTime dt = DateTime.Now;
        int year = dt.Year;
 
       
        for (int i = 0; i <= 5; i++)
        {
            ListItem addYear = new ListItem();
            addYear.Value = Convert.ToString(year + i);
            addYear.Text = Convert.ToString(year + i);
            StartYear.Items.Add(addYear);
         
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
naspinski earned 2000 total points
ID: 21811865
as small as it can get :)
for (int i = 0; i < 6; i++)
    StartYear.Items.Add(DateTime.Now.AddYears(i).Year.ToString());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 21811872
if you are declaring value and text to be the same thing, it is redundant.  Also, if you are declaring them both to be the same, you do not need to declare them as items, you can directly add them as strings.  A couple tricks to make things easier :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fusioninternet
ID: 31468282
Nice one, that did the trick
Thanks for the second reply, I did realise that I would only need to enter it once, but I am planning to have the text as 2008 and the value as 08., would this cause a major upset to the way you've just shown me?

Cheers
Steve
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 21813426
to add them in seperately do like pratima said:
            ListItem addYear = new ListItem();
            addYear.Value = Convert.ToString(year + i).SubString(2,2);
            addYear.Text = Convert.ToString(year + i);
            StartYear.Items.Add(addYear);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 21813505
or to keep it small again:
for (int i = 0; i < 6; i++)
  StartYear.Items.Add(new ListItem(DateTime.Now.AddYears(i).Year.ToString(), DateTime.Now.AddYears(i).Year.ToString().Substring(2, 2)));

Open in new window

0