[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle 6i developer and database link problem

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi
i have a form was build on Oracle Form Builder 6i , and i have a procedure on the database , and i have a Database link...
now when i try to run that procedure on the SQL Plus ,,, it runs ok ,,, but when i try to compile the form that uses that procedure ,, the Form Buider crashes and closed ....
dunno what is the problem ...
any ideas plz ???
Many thanks in advance.......
0
Comment
Question by:mohammedf
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Milleniumaire earned 1000 total points
ID: 21814124
This sounds like a compatibility issue.  Forms Builder 6i will be using an early version of pl/sql and this may not support a 9i or 10g pl/sql feature you are using.  I would still have expected a reasonable error message from Forms Builder, rather than it crashing, however, it is an old version of Forms!

When you run sqlplus (presumably on your PC) this will be using a 9i or 10g complient version of pl/sql hence you don't have the problem.

You need to determine which piece of code in the database procedure is causing the problem.  The best way to do this is to simplify both the form and the procedure by producing a test case.

I'm assuming the form is new and has never run or has been modified to call the database procedure i.e. it has never run successfully with the database procedure call?  I say this as this would be the only way you would know that the database procedure was causing the problem.  

You also mention a database link.  How is the db link used?  Is it required because the stored procedure exists on a remote database?  If so, is it possible to rule out the impact of using the db link by creating the stored procedure on the local database?

Does the stored procedure use any newer Oracle features that may be causing a problem with the old version of pl/sql used by Forms Builder, especially in the area of parameter passing?

Is it possible to get hold of a 9i or 10g copy of Forms Builder to determine if the problem also occurs in this?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 21814582
Hi
thanks for ur replay
database link is Required yes ,
>>Does the stored procedure use any newer Oracle features that may be causing a problem with the old version of pl/sql used by Forms Builder, especially in the area of parameter passing?
NO
Any ideas plz ??

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Helena Marková
Helena Marková earned 1000 total points
ID: 21970842
I have never used db links in Forms, but this part of help (Forms 10g) maybe can help you:

About Accessing Subprograms in Another User's Schema
To access a subprogram in another user's Schema or one in a remote database, you must create a synonym to hide the username or Db_Link name from the PL/SQL compiler such that the result takes the form:
 ProcSynonym(arg1,...,argN)
 FuncSynonym(arg1,...,argN)
 PackSynonym.ProcName(arg1,...,argN)
 PackSynonym.FuncName(arg1,...,argN)
 
You can create synonyms to nickname remote Stored Programs, hiding the username or Db_Link:
 Subprogram@DbLink
 Package@DbLink
 Package.Subprogram@DbLink
 Schema.Subprogram@DbLink
 Schema.Package
 Schema.Package@DbLink
 Schema.Package.Subprogram@DbLink
 
Where subprogram is either a procedure or a function.
0