Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Harddisks that are not detectable how can we retrieve data.

Posted on 2008-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi,

Harddisks that are not detectable how can we retrieve data.
If not possible by us then who can do it and how do they manage doing it?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21811648
Who is the manufacturer of the drives?  What type of drive ie: scsi sata?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 21811658
what OS are you using to try and detect them? have you tried another PC?
what file system is on the hard drives?
what have you tried so far to detect the hard drives?

help us to help you.....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21811748
Its a wester digital drive
I tried in Win Xp and Win 2003
Yes i have tried in multiple systems
NTFS file system
I have used unbutu,Knopix,Win pe,ulimate boot to check if they detect from those softwares
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21811749
Its a wester digital drive
I tried in Win Xp and Win 2003
Yes i have tried in multiple systems
NTFS file system
I have used unbutu,Knopix,Win pe,ulimate boot to check if they detect from those softwares
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 21811776
it may need a drive letter assigning (altough i doubt it on multiple systems) - can you see the drive in disk management?
have you tried fitting it to a usb disk caddy to see if you can access that way?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:1nmisri
1nmisri earned 600 total points
ID: 21811885

A business partner of mine used
http://www.drivesavers.com/?gclid=CJj7pqX2_ZMCFQsiIgodGEpwWg
when his Dell laptop crashed. It was a little pricey, but they had the data back to him in a week
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 600 total points
ID: 21812228
Gillware is a veryaffordable solution http://www.gillware.com/
Their FAQ section may help answer how they do it.
http://www.gillware.com/FAQ.php
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 800 total points
ID: 21812969
You could try building a Knoppix disk (www.knoppix.org), booting from that, and see if it will recognize the drive.  Knoppix (and other Linux builds) are often able to recognize a drive even when Windows won't.

If no go there, then I'd second sparkmaker's suggestion of Gillware.  I've used them in the past, they're good, affordable, and if they can't retrieve any data (which is rare), they don't charge.

michko
0