[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

After applying a proxy setting, Windows XP removes this setting on reboot.

Posted on 2008-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I recently applied proxy on a Laptop, when the user bootup each morning, the proxy settings are removed.Pls assist.
0
Comment
Question by:Nkares
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21811727
You might be on a domain with a Group Policy Set
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nkares
ID: 21811864
This Laptop is not on Domain and we have no GP settings.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21811954
Just to clarify there, you've checked the local policy settings on that laptop using gpedit.msc yes?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 21812043
Does any other settings on your windows removed or just the IE proxy one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nkares
ID: 21816291
Yes I've checked local policy settings (using gpedit) and its only IE proxy settings.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 1000 total points
ID: 21820035
It could be a local profile issue. The first thing I would try is -

Log on as a local administrator of the machine.

Rename the folder c:\Documents and Settings\<ProblemUserID> to something like <ProblemUserID_old>

Log off, and then log back on as the problem user.

Copy any important docs etc from the profile you renamed (such as the contents of My Docs, Desktop etc) into the newly built profile (the new profile will have been created when you logged back on as the problem user).

Change the proxy settings, and see if they stick this time - There's a good chance they will.

Let me know if that helps! :)

Pete
0