Solved

Problems sending to one specific company from exchange..

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hey All,

I have an exchange server that is fine sending emails to most people but we have one company that have their own domain name with associate email addresses hosted on a Linux server that we have suddenly got problems emailing.  What happens is the message leaves the users inbox but then sits in the exchange queue for 2 days and then the user gets a message like this:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE: Paypal Cheque notification
      Sent:      16/06/2008 11:43

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      Julie H on 18/06/2008 11:53
            Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
            <senders_domain.co.uk #4.4.7>


Any ideas??

Thanks in advanced,

Graham.
0
Comment
Question by:grae-uk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21811778
It could be that your PTR records aren't setup quite right.
The PTR record should have a matching A record that points back to the same IP address and this should match the EHLO name or FQDN of the exchange server.

If you have multiple mail servers NAT behind one firewall create multiple PTR records for the same IP.

Many exchange servers announce themselves as servername.mydomain.local which cannot be found in the DNS.

To check this in your exchange go into Exchange System Manager
Expand Servers->SERVERNAME->Protocols->SMTP->Default
Right Click then Properties
Delivery TAB
Advanced Button
change the fully qualified domain name to match your DNS entries.

See section 2.1 or RFC1912.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 500 total points
ID: 21812635
I would suggest that if you can send all your other mail out without a problem then the issue lies with them and not you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21819371
All mail servers are not the same.  Just because you can send to some doesn't mean that you don't have a problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21820116
SMTP is a standard, therefor if it is an email server sending over the internet using IP and SMTP all mailserversdeal with it in exactly the same way. Your incorrect.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 21842363
Your assumption that ALL smtp servers are configured identically and correctly is absolute rubish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grae-uk
ID: 22011550
Ok, turned out to be a problem with the recipients hosting server blocking my ip! All sorted now!
Thanks
Graham
0