Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure a NIC with a Static DNS IP and Alternate DNS IP from the dos prompt?

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Configure a MIC card with a Static Primarary DNS IP and Alternate DNS IP from the dos prompt? I know that using the netsh command I can configure a Static IP, Subnet Mask and default gateway, but I don't know how to configure a Static Priminary DNS IP, can anyone help?

I want to be able to do this on a Server 2003 system and XP Pro systems.

Below is the command I used to configure the Static IP from dos:
netsh>interface ip set address name ="Local Area Connection" static 168.1.1.25 255.255.255.0 168.1.1.1
I would think that there is a similiar way to do this for a Static DNS ip also?

Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 900 total points
ID: 21811843
To define the first DNS server:
netsh interface ip set dns "Local Area Connection" static 1.2.3.4
To define additional DNS servers:
netsh interface ip add dns "Local Area Connection" 1.2.3.5
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:slam69
slam69 earned 900 total points
ID: 21811861
type


1.netsh
2.interface ip add dns "local area connection" <IP address of a DNS server>
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Monaji
Monaji earned 200 total points
ID: 21812084
The command is
Netsh interface ip add DNS 1.2.3.4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 31468296
interface ip add dns "local area connection"  worked great, I could not add an alternate with it, but thats fine for now.  All answers given would work
0