Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No application in open source Untangle

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I installed Open Source Untangle gateway server. In Untangle there is no application to use like
web filter, virus blocking, spyware blocker etc...

How to install application in Untangle server.

Any solution?
0
Comment
Question by:rajasekarramasamy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21811932
Well untangle is not totally open source a lot of components are commercial...most importantly the remote access component.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21812620
Hi,

Which version of Untangle do you have? : The Untangle Gateway Platform and 12 of the applications that run on it are open source and free to use under the GNU General Public License v2 (GPL). This includes updates to signatures, block lists, and category lists, as well as upgrades to the applications themselves. The applications run on the Untangle Gateway Platform, which is also open source and free under the GPL.

The Professional package is a popular, commercial add-on to the Untangle Gateway Platform that delivers live support, advanced management capabilities, and additional access options. It addresses a number of business needs including enforcing multiple web usage policies, integrating with an Active Directory implementation, providing "anytime anywhere" access to the intranet, and having the peace of mind that expert help is only a phone call away.

So which of the 12 free applications are not working for you? Can you please elaborate further your query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajasekarramasamy
ID: 21830011
Now i can able to install open source package after my untangle box connected to internet.

QA1: How many users can access the Untangle (Open source) at the same time. Is there any restriction in  open source untangle?.

QA2: Any regular updates for Untangle open source application like Virus blocker (dat file), Web filter, Spyware blocker etc...

QA3: Untangle is safe to use in our network?.  In real time Untangle server are using for security purpose?

QA4: We can access the Untangle (open source) server through VNC in windows for management.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 375 total points
ID: 21830250
Refering to your queries:

1-The number of users depends on the machine which are using. Under a normal server I guess 100 nodes can easily be managed. For accurate no. of users you can always post on untangle forums.

2- Yes atleast CLAM-AV can easily be upgraded.Spamassassin can be upgraded.

3-Yes Untangle is safe.

4-You can always use SSH2 to access Untangle from Windows using any SSH client. The professional edition has a web based remote accessing mechanism though. Also one can purchase PC Remote in Professional edition.
0