Solved

Mapped drive saying 0 bytes free space

Posted on 2008-06-18
9
990 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
All of my mapped Drives are saying 0 bytes free space  from 1 machine on the network, no matter what user i log on as on that machine.
There is 1.2 terrabytes of space left on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:TomTierney
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 21812014
hi,

Check the disk quota on that drive for the users.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TomTierney
ID: 21812022
Hi ,

i have already and its not switched on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 21812059
hi,

are you able to save/access any file on the mapped drive from that system?

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dnudelman earned 500 total points
ID: 21812091
That's probaby a user rights problem.
It says it has only 0 because the user does not have enough rights to read the unit.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 21812324
Few places to check:
- GPO to make sure there is no rule or policy on disk access or mapped drive
- Pagefile on the server to make sure you have more than 50% of your physical memory (example: if you have 2GB of memory your pagefile needs to be 3GB at least)
- Check Task Manager to see if you have enough resource
- Check Shared Permission to make sure Everyone has set to full access

K
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21812336
I was going to say that, but then I thought you said 'No matter who I log on as' etc... Still, it's worth checking that the account you're using has access to this network drive's destination folder/drive, and also as a troubleshooting step, you could try giving them full control to see if the problem goes away then...

Pete
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dnudelman
ID: 21812377
Make sure you are using a domain user and not a local account.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 21812409
can you browse the current files on the drive?
can you open them?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TomTierney
ID: 31468298
Thanks it want a quota on the disk it was a disk quota on the user

thanks problem solved
0