Solved

[C#] Create MS Word documents without utilizing word automation

Posted on 2008-06-18
8
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi there,

I'm googling around for some .NET components that would allow me to create word documents without utilizing MS Word automation. So far I googled up Aspose.Words and TextControl, but the prices of those compononets outmatch the MS Office Ultimate, so it's sort of useless.

Any hints what could be the easiest way to create Word documents without having to depend on MS Word itself?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:favoretti
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 21812024
I have been using Aspose products for a couple months now and I cannot live without them now. No more CreateObject errors of any kind!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:favoretti
ID: 21812112
Can imagine. Any ideas if there're affordable solutions from aspose? :) $899 for a .NET component sounds a bit ridiculous :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JuckMan earned 500 total points
ID: 21839689
if you want to go with a simplified solution. try create a rtf document. For a document generation purpose, the options available in rtf bold, underline , font/color specification etc will suffice.

if this is for a documnet generation purpose, why dont you use ndoc?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:favoretti
ID: 21840152
Yeah, I thought about RTF already, but the customer insists it must be a .doc. Yet again, the bastage doesn't want to cover the costs of a professional library. I suppose I'll have to go into covering the library costs myself and hope that I'll use it more often.

And no, it's not for code documentation, so ndoc is not what I need.

Thanks for your comment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JuckMan
ID: 21841432
do what ever is the best solution for you. I would like re-iterate one more thing. If the customer is insisting on a word document, they you can create the rtf doc as a word doc or as a easy solution create a rtf document and rename it with word extension (.doc)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pragmatistMS
ID: 21848244
Have you thought about typing up a quick ROI analysis showing the cost of coding hours spent creating a custom solution versus the cost of the component?  Might help convince the client to buy the component.  Although my experience with Word automation in the past has not been particularly difficult or problematic, so I guess it depends on what you're doing.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:favoretti
ID: 31468299
In the end we went for the Aspose, but nevertheless, thank you for your effort!
0