Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reset config of procurve 3500yl switch

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
10,723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm assuming this is a simple question.
I've been configuring a new 3500yl switch to replace an old switch and I've got part of the config wrong.  We have other 3500's in our network and I'm using them to base my config, but I've done something different and just want to start over.  Is there a command I can use to restore it to factory default?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:yorkschool
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 500 total points
ID: 21812341

To reset the switch to factory default settings, locate both the Clear and the Reset buttons.  Depress them simultaneously.  Release the Reset button, and hold Clear only until the self test LED begins to blink.  This entire process takes less than 2 seconds.  The switch will reboot with factory default settings.
 
 

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yorkschool
ID: 31468300
That worked like a charm!  

Thanks,

Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mpiib
ID: 23506464
The time from releasing the Reset button until the test LED starts to blink requires around 20 seconds.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SjoerdvW
ID: 25133416
You can also use the CLI command "erase startup-config" and reload the switch
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TPS Support
ID: 37297835
invalid input: erase
0