[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

time duration stored procedure is taking

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Can i know particular stored procedure is taking time to execute .
Basically want to know how much time it takes to complete.
Iam using sql server 2005 std edition ,
0
Comment
Question by:Sandeepiii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 750 total points
ID: 21812057
You can use SQL Profiler w/ the event SP:Completed to track this....make sure you set a filter on the ObjectName column.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 21812099
Hello Sandeepiii,

Another way would be to log the steps your sproc is taking in a "log table".  For example, you could insert
a row at the start of the procedure and at the end of the procedure, each time using GETDATE() to populate
a time stamp.  (You could also log intermediate steps if you are so inclined.)

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sandeepiii
ID: 31468303
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sandeepiii
ID: 21812132
thanks for the answer
0