Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drawing out DHCP for DR

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-15
Hello all, I have been given a task to provide visual reporting on our infrasturcture for Disaster Recovery. I have been able to do most of it very well, but am running into a "snag" when it comes to trying to report on DHCP and all of the scopes we have in place. The upper eschelon wants a visual diagram of DHCP, and I am trying to figure out a way to pull all of the information from DHCP and put it into a program like Excel or Visio or th like. We are running a Windows 2003 environment here. Has anyone come across having to do this, and if so, how can it be done?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:eporteni
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21812170
In the past when drawing diagrams the lines between the various networks I have the DHCP scope annotated along the lines. Dont know if that helps?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 1500 total points
ID: 21812281
I'm not sure if I'm picturing this right in my head, but I THINK I've had to do something similar in the past, and I simply used sort of horizontal bar charts to depict each scope, with vertical lines in them as seperators for any excluded ranges etc, with the start/end IPs of each range under the vertical lines... (or shade sections to represent different ranges etc)
__________________________________________________________________________
|_____________________________|_____________________________|_______________|
.0.1       Range for PCs                 .0.100     Excluded for printer res.      .0.150   Not in use

^ That sort of thing, but looking a lot better obviously!

Not sure if that idea is of any use to you?! I may have misunderstood completely what you're trying to do! :)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:eporteni
ID: 21812481
Both of these sound great, but because our DHCP structure is very large (multiple scopes, multiple vlans, multiple sites) I would like to see if this sort of reporting can be automated... Or at lest find something that will query and pull a complete list out of DHCP. Right now, doing an "export list," I can only see that it exports the base root of the site's DHCP structure out - not any other information. I have to be pretty exact in the reporting.

Thanks,
Eric
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21812532
Oh... I'm afraid I have no idea then! I did it all through hours of hard manual labour (ours was pretty big too!) So if someone's about to post an easy way to export this info, I'm probably going to be mildly depressed for an hour or so... :)

Apologies I can't be of any more help!

Pete
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21812571
I actually used Cisco's "Config Maker" software which is defunct I think (but still downloadable here - http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/configmaker). Its really for creating IOS configs but it draws nice diagrams in the process.

Im sure theres better software out there though.
0