Solved

Blackberry suddenly not synching......

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
3,620 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-04
My Blackberry has always synched with Outllook without any problems but recently (in the last week) has suddenly started to have issues..

It goes a little way through the process of synching but when it reaches the calander it gets around three quarters of the way through the synch and then I get a message saying somthing about the program aborting...

Any ideas what could be the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:mark_fullbrook
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam82 earned 250 total points
ID: 21813282
mark_fullbrook,

There are a couple of things I can think of off the top of my head.  First you want to make sure that the time zones on the blackberry and the desktop are set to the same.  I see you are set to "GMT+01:00", make sure they are correct.  You may want to use Desktop Manager and clear out all the calendar items currently on the BB and then do a synch with outlook, could be a corrupt item causing the issue.  May also need to OS reloaded which can be done using the Desktop Manager software and going into the Application Loader and installing the software.

Hope this helps,
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 21826247
Unfortunately, I see this usually because of changes in appontments, especially in repeating meetings.
Check to see if there have been recent changes in this KB first !!!


Procedure BB desktop manager advanced log for synch issues
Additional Information

Enable advanced logging for Intellisync
Doc ID : KB01451
Last Modified : 2007-09-10
Document Type : How To

Environment

    * BlackBerry® Desktop Software
    * IBM® Lotus Notes®
    * Intellisync®
    * Microsoft® Outlook®
    * Microsoft Windows® 98, Windows 2000, Windows XP, and Windows Vista"

Background

When BlackBerry smartphone synchronization fails, the cause of the failure can vary. To debug Intellisync translation errors, examine the debug level data provided in the PTTrace.log and tif.log synchronization log files. The procedure below describes how to enable advanced synchronization logging and collect the information that is generated.

Task 1 - Identify which personal information management (PIM) application is causing the synchronization to fail.

Identify which PIM application is causing the synchronization to fail by synchronizing each application separately until the problem recurs. For instructions, see KB03069.

Task 2 - Configure the iloptcfg.cfg file.

   1. Open the iloptcfg.cfg file in Microsoft Notepad. The file is in one of the following directories, depending on your operating system:
          *
            In Windows 98

            C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync
          *
            In Windows ME

            C:\Windows\Application Data\Research in Motion\Blackberry\Intellisync.
          *
            In Windows 2000 or Windows XP

            C:\Documents and Settings\<BlackBerry_device_user_name>\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync
          *
            In Windows Vista
               1. Open BlackBerry Desktop Manager
               2. Select Options > Data Folder Settings
               3. Note the location of the Current Folder shown in the Application Data Folder dialogue box
               4. Browse to the location gathered in step c, and open the Intellisync folder, which contains the iloptcfg.cfgfile

            Note: If you cannot locate the Application Data folder, in Windows Explorer, click Tools > Folder Options > View tab. In the Advanced settings section, under Hidden files and folders, select the Show hidden files and folders option. Click Apply > OK.

            Change the MultiJobTraceLog value to 200 (the default is 1). This setting will generate the PTTrace.log file.
   2. Change the TifLog value to 100 (the default is 0). This setting will generate the tif.log file.

          Note: In BlackBerry® Desktop Manager 4.0 Service Pack 1, add the following entry:

          TifLog=100

   3. Save and close the file.
   4. In the same folder, delete the PTTrace.log and tif.log files. These are the old synchronization log files.

Task 3 - Enable ODSViewer logging (IBM Lotus Notes users only).

If your computer is running IBM Lotus Notes 5, 6, or 6.5, enable ODSViewer logging.

   1.

      Open Windows Explorer and go to one of the following locations, depending on the BlackBerry Desktop Software you are running:
          * BlackBerry Desktop Software 4.0 or earlier

          C:\Program Files\Common Files\PUMATech Shared\Connectors\Lotus Notes 5.0 Connector

          * BlackBerry Desktop Software 4.0 Service Pack 1 or later

          C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Connectors\LotusNotes5.0

   2. Double-click ODSViewer.exe.
   3. In the ODS Default Viewer, verify the output path is set to a valid file name (for example, C:\Temp\ODSDebug.log).

Task 4 - Synchronize the BlackBerry smartphone using the affected application to create the synchronization log files.

   1. Disconnect the BlackBerry smartphone from the computer.
   2. If BlackBerry Desktop Manager is open, close it.
   3. Open BlackBerry Desktop Manager.
   4. Connect the BlackBerry smartphone to the computer.
   5. In BlackBerry Desktop Manager, double-click Intellisync.
   6. Click Configure PIM.
   7. Clear all the check boxes except for the check box beside the PIM application that is causing the error, and then click OK.
   8. In the Intellisync window, click Synchronize Now. The PTTrace.log and tif.log synchronization log files are created.

Task 5 - Collect and send the synchronization log files to your technical support representative.

   1.

      Copy the PTTrace.log and tif.log files. The files are located in one of the following directories, depending on your operating system:
          * In Windows 98

          C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry

          * In Windows 2000 or Windows XP

          C:\Documents and Settings\<BlackBerry_device_user_name>\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync

          * In Windows Vista

          Locate the iloptcfg.cfg file using the same method used Task 2

   2. Paste the PTTrace.log and tif.log files into an email message. The log files become email attachments.
   3. If you ran the ODSViewer debug program in Task 3, in the ODS Default Viewer, click Dump. Close the ODS Default Viewer, then go to the location of the output file (for example,C:\Temp\ODSDebug.log). Copy the output file and paste it in the email message.
   4. Send the email message to your technical support representative so that the synchronization log files can be analyzed.

Task 6 - Reconfigure the iloptcfg.cfg file.

   1. Open the iloptcfg.cfg file with Microsoft Notepad. This file is located in one of the following directories, depending on your operating system:
          * In Windows 98

            C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync
          * In Windows 2000 or Windows XP

            C:\Documents and Settings\<BlackBerry_device_user_name>\Application Data\Research In Motion\BlackBerry\Intellisync
   2. Change the MultiJobTraceLog value to 1.
   3. Change the TifLog value to 0.
   4. Save and close the file.


Additional Info

After advanced synchronization logging has been enabled, calendar entries may be identified as corrupted. This may be caused by attachments in the calendar. Once the attachments are removed, synchronization should complete successfully.

Products & Services:

    * BlackBerry Desktop Software

---------------------


I hope this helps !
0