?
Solved

Trying to put repository onto network drive for Visual SVN server

Posted on 2008-06-18
11
Medium Priority
?
3,535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm installing Visual SVN server, but it won't let me put the repository on a network drive. I only get the option to specify a local drive. Is there any way to specify a network drive?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:mike99c
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 21819480
try \\sharename
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 21821360
I tried specifying the path to the network drive with the \\sharename but I get the following error message: "An error occurred while attempting to create the directory".
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 21821516
okay ... so one hurdle is through ... it is at least letting you get there ...
Can you tell me some details about the share? Do you have sufficient permissions to write to that share? Can you create a file/directory using explorer?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 21822934
I can browse to the network drive using the indicated path, and I can create a file/directory in the location.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 21823591
what does the log file show? probably you can find it at C:\Repositories\server.log
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 21823846
Found this
http://groups.google.com/group/visualsvn/browse_thread/thread/3462cef1b58a7733

This point looks significant

5. Please note that VisualSVN Server executing under LocalSystem
account. Does LocalSystem user account have access to your
Repositories folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 21828977
Hi thanks for the response, will check the link.

Just to clarify: I'm getting the error during the setup, before the installation takes place, in the Custom Setup screen I'm trying to change the location of the Repository from C:\Repositories to \\server\shareddrive. The path to \\server\shareddrive is OK, I can navigate to it manually and create folders/files. But when I set this as the path to the Repository on the Custom Setup screen I get the error. I note that when I select Browse for the Repository location I can only browse to the local drives, the mapped drives are not visibile.

If I leave the location of the Repository to C:\Repository all works OK.

There's nothing in the logs, presumably because the setup fails before installation (when the location of the Repository is moved)
0
 
LVL 1
ID: 21976669
Was this issue ever resolved ?

I'm having the same problem and would sure appreciate knowing IF and HOW it was resolved.

Just Ray in Wisconsin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike99c
ID: 21988259
I don't think it can be done
http://svnbook.red-bean.com/en/1.0/ch05s02.html
I think you have to have the repository on a local drive, and if multi user access is required it has to be served. I think the problem of having the repository on the network drive is that multi users can access it directly without the control and managemenet of a 'served resource'.
.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Accidental Hyper-V Administrator earned 2000 total points
ID: 22116604
In case anyone is still interested,  here's how I made it work:

How is it useful to someone.

Ray in Wisconsin

Question:
Can I install the VisualSVN Server software on a local server but have the repositories on a network share?

Answer:
Yes.

Heres how to do it:
During the installation of VisualSVN Server, simply type in the URL of the network share that you want to house the repositories on.

Or after the install, right click on "VisualSVN Server", choose properties and then change the value od the "Repositories Root" .

IE:
I wanted to house the Repository on a netwrok server named "FileServerOne".
There was a share created on that server named "ShareData"
And I was able to create a folder named "Firmwide" inside of "ShareData".
So, I entered the following, into the Repositories Root dialog box during the installation of VisualSVN Server.
\\FileServerOne\ShareData\Firmwide\Repositories\

Thats it.

Things of note:
At the end of the VisualSVN Server installation process, the installation will attempt to start the VisualSVN Server service.
Depending on what permissions you may have, you may receive a message from the installation process that it was unable to start the VisualSVN Server service.

Heres why that is:
The VisualSVN Server installation process installs a service named VisualSVN Server.
By default, the Local System Account is chosen on the Log On tab.

Heres what I did to remedy that issue:
I left the dialog message that said the VisualSVN Server installation process was unable to start the VisualSVN Server service, on my desktop unanswered.

I opened the VisualSVN Server service to edit it. (see below.)
It was necessary for me to unselect the Local System Account and Select This Account instead.
Then I entered MY, Domain User ID and Password into the dialog boxes and  clicked on OK to save the newly edited service.

Then, I returned to the dialog message on my desktop and clicked on Retry.

At that point the VisualSVN Server installation process was able to start the VisualSVN Server service and all was well.
0