Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sun XVM VIRTUALBOX ACCESS PROBLEM

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello
I have installed Sun XVM  VIRTUALBOX on Windows XP Service Pack 2
I have installed Centos 5 on XVM.
when i try telnet/ssh from WINDOWS machine to CENTOS v'rtual machine
i cannot acces to 't
what 's yoru op'n'non on this issue
Thanks
screenshotwinds.JPG
centosifconfig.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:bekirbalcik
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hauie
ID: 21855756
You may have to bridge the networks using the Network Connections in the Control Panel.

I had to do this when using VMWare and Solaris 10 on my IBM laptop.  

I am not near a windows machine, but i believe if you right click on a network in the network connections
window there will be an option that says 'bridge connections' or something along those lines.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Galbraith earned 200 total points
ID: 29322461
You can see that:

Your Windows IP address is 172.31.2.68
Your VM IP address is 10.0.2.15

Assuming you are using a 3.1.x version of VirtualBox, do the folloing:

1. Right click on the VM in question within the VirtualBox console and click Settings
2. Click on the Network option on the left
3. For each adapter tab (1,2,3,4) which has an enabled network card, selct Attached To and change it to Bridged Adapter
4. Click OK.
5. Your machine can now pick up a DHCP address from your DHCP server on your physical network.

If this is an earlier version of VirtualBox you will need to power down the VM before editing. I would recommend you always install the latest version from http://www.virtualbox.org/.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Alex Galbraith
ID: 29322566
Almost forgot, ensure in the box below Bridged Adapter you select your ethernet adapter which is connected to your physical network.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 36381280
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0