[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Salvage

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all, complete beginner in Netware, need some help on using salvage please.  had a load of files deleted yesterday, need to get them back.

I need step by step "tutorial" on using this program please.

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dann47
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 21815419
Be sure that you are logged in as SUPERVISOR first.  Then, go to your directory from which the files were deleted.  You simply run SALVAGE there.

From the MS Web site (of all places!):

SALVAGE.EXE
Usage: SALVAGE
This is a menu driven utility.

SALVAGE is useful for quickly restoring a recently deleted file. To restore a deleted MAILDATA file, do the following:

1.      Run SALVAGE in the same volume where MAILDATA resides.
2.      Change the current directory to the MAILDATA directory that contained the deleted file.
3.      Select to View\Recover Deleted files, then set the view criteria for *.*
4.      Search for the filename you wish to restore; highlight it, and press ENTER.
NOTE: If you restore a previous version over an existing file, you will be prompted to rename the file you are restoring.

Note that if the directories have also been deleted, then they have been moved to a new folder, so you must select "Salavage from Deleted Directories" instead.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 1500 total points
ID: 21818414
If you are using the Novell client software, you should be able to right-click on the folder where the files used to reside, and pick "salvage" from the menu.  Then pick the file you want back and ta-da.  I'm not sure if the GUI version will let you pick more than one file to salvage at a time.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dann47
ID: 21820697
BillBach

Could you please expand, from the loader console, how would i go about it?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dann47
ID: 21820903
BudDurland:
many thanks, managed to get hold of the client
0