Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

do i need seperate device CAL's for each domain?

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are about to purchase CALs for server 2008. We have two domains each in their own forest. One domain is for student use and one is for staff use. (seperated for security reasons) we have around 500 devices and around 1000 users (staff/student).  Staff a user account on the student domain. We tend to map the public area on the student domain so that staff can drop files for students to work with. They also have their home folder on the student domain mapped to their staff domain laptops.
We will have two DC's (that will also perform other roles like file/print)
Having studied the 70-290 i know that if we go down the per server licence mode, we would need cals for each server. So i have looked at device cals which seams to be the more economical option.


However as staff will be accessing two domains will we need two sets of device cals if they access the two differnet domains. Or is it just one set required. I ask as i have been in touch with two places and they both replied with two different answers.
0
Comment
Question by:exdos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 1920 total points
ID: 21812348
You just need one set of CALS to acces both the domains, the CAL's cover the device, not how many domains they connect to.

Hope that clears it up for you.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 80 total points
ID: 21812500
plug1 is correct - A device CAL licenses that device to connect to use a Win2k8 machine (or many Win2k8 machines in fact!), totally irrespective of domain etc. So to clarify, "500 odd" device CALs will cover you all in. (same applies for user CALs, with the 1 obvious difference).

Just confirming what plug1 has already said, in case it makes you feel better... :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21812505
Cheers Pete lol.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21812548
Can't do no 'arm can it? :) I'm not after any points by the way, but some askers feel better if the proposed solution is agreed by someone else!

So it's a thumbs up for plug1! :D

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 21815834
cheers for  clearing that up, i always appreciate anybody replying to my questions
0