Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change http://server/exchange to http://server

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This is for my own personnel development and hopefully something I will be able to implement at work.

How do I change OWA so that it points at http://server rather then http://server/exchange. I think this is more of an IIS question rather then OWA. But would appreciate all help.
0
Comment
Question by:AHALL2004
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 500 total points
ID: 21812396
1. Log onto the OWA server
2. Open the IIS Manager
3. Open the properties for the default web site
4. Under the Home Directory Tab, do the following
a) Choose redirection to a url
b) Type /exchange in the text box
c) Check the "directory under this one" radio button
5. Click "apply", "OK", and exit the IIS manager.
6. Test the changes by opening a web browser, and connecting to the www root folder.  It should now take you directly to the Exchange Logon screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ziembor
ID: 21812911
1. I assume that question about Exchange 2003.
2. I rather suggest to put into root Web Virtual Server directory file like this:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Frameset//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-frameset.dtd"> 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">    
<head>
      <title>mail.yours.org</title>
      <META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" CONTENT="1; URL=https://mail.yours.org/exchange">
</head>
<body>
<p style="font-family: verdana; font-size: 11px">mail.yours.org <br> opening Outlook Web Access...</div>
</body>

<html>
it's safer. Some application (like RPC over HTTPS) assume that under root are other /urls published.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21815129
The easiest and tidiest method to achieve this in Exchange is defined in the article at http://www.amset.info/exchange/owa-defaultpage.asp. If you follow that procedure, you will not have to create unnecessary HTML or ASP pages.

-tigermatt
0