Solved

Windows 2003 - time not syncing with time.microsoft.com

Posted on 2008-06-18
9
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I just recently setup a new dc with all the fsmo roles.  I am trying to setup the time server to sync with an external time source.  So I found the microsoft support artical on how to configure an authoritavtive time server in windows server 2003.  The time server I used to sync with is time.microsoft.com, but after making the change and waiting a day our domain time is 5 minutes off the correct time.

Does anyone have any idea why it would be off 5 minutes?  Is there a better time server I should be using?

Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:powercram
ID: 21812398
You should use at least three time servers.  Here's a list from Microsoft, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262680.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21812411
Is your bios clock on the server off by 5 minutes per chance? Have a look see.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JanSchotsmans earned 250 total points
ID: 21812487
Its actually better to use the ntp.org servers then the ones on microsoft site.

0.pool.ntp.org
1.pool.ntp.org
2.pool.ntp.org

You can set them easely on your DC's with the command beneath.
As you can see from the naming, these are 3 roundribbon pools of sntp servers.
net time /setsntp:"0.pool.ntp.org 1.pool.ntp.org 2.pool.ntp.org"

Open in new window

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 21812636
JanSchotsmans - I can add them right from the command line and not in the  the registry?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JanSchotsmans
ID: 21812692
Yeah, last time I did it I actually checked in the registry to see if it was updated and it was right there, so no worries, just add and all will be better.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 21812829
there are many free ntp servers, time.windows.com is not accurate, i think it newer worked. For most accurate time you have to look for list of time server according to your location. then you will time command as mentioned above:

net time /setsntp:here you will type names or ip adresses of ntp servers.

then restart time service

sc stop w32time
sc start w32time

Attention: be sure that port 123 is available, this port is needed for NTP servers

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262680
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 21812859
oh sorry and the best way is to buy your own ntp server, it receives time from GPS satellites, it`s most accurate, tyr to check symmetricom, cost is in average 9000$
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 31468318
Thank you so much!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 21813564
Thank you all for the quick response!
0