Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sites and services subnetting

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am having some issues with Sub netting. We have many servers on different subnets in the same location. Will I need to add every subnet in the location for each server?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
albuitra earned 2000 total points
ID: 21812753
I don't understand your question
You can have many subnets in one location, or even in diferente locations
For example:
In location A, you can have 3 subnets,
 subnet A1 = 192.168.1.0/24
 subnet A2 = 192.168.2.0/24
 subnet A3 = 192.168.3.0/24

In subnet A1, you could have HR application (server and application ) and CRM application (database)
In subnet A2, you could have only users
In subnet A3, you could have financieral aplications, and application server for CRM

If you configure the DEFAULT ROUTER in every PC, and EVERY server, and configure a router, everyone could contact that it needed
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 21812764
Yes.
Windows determines the most efficient way for clients to access resources, and its replication topology in the network using this information.
0