[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to play locked or encrypted movies

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
5,884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I use u-torrent to download the movies, some time while running movies, it ask to go on a specific web site to get encrypt code or security code.

Any way to run these locked or encrypted movies
0
Comment
Question by:LifeLine_sa
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:deltex141
deltex141 earned 40 total points
ID: 21812556
Sounds like you downloaded some secured video

Asking to get around this is probably against the rules here.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:slam69
slam69 earned 40 total points
ID: 21812559
Anything that can done would probably be a hack and a breach of the rules of this forum so I would have to say no sorry bud, it would be breaching copyright to hack through these security codes
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cpottercpotter
cpottercpotter earned 40 total points
ID: 21812575
Most of those are phonies where they want you to signup or pay for a media player that "supposedly" unlocks/plays the movie. Read the comments first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kanalQko earned 880 total points
ID: 21812714
There`s no way how to unlock movie, I`ve wasted too much time trying to unlock. If the movies are crypted DRM 2.0 technology there`s only one way, you have to buy key (licence) and after you can play movie maybe once maybe twice, maybe for two days, it depends of type of licence. But if you get licence you can capture video via many software`s that will transfer your crypted movie to non-crypted
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kanalQko
kanalQko earned 880 total points
ID: 21812745
probably you can try software named TuneBite
0
 

Author Comment

by:LifeLine_sa
ID: 21812803
NA
0