[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL SQL Syntax question exclude data

Posted on 2008-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am using the following SQL query to pull matching data.  Some of the results may not have data for fields sLatitude and sLongitude.  How do I exclude these records when these fields are empty in my SQL query?
SELECT * FROM Residential, property_coordinates
        WHERE sSubdivision='Pines'
        AND Residential.sMLSNumber=property_coordinates.sMLSNumber

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pda4me
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dportas
dportas earned 200 total points
ID: 21812645
Assuming that "empty" means "null", do:

SELECT *
        FROM Residential, property_coordinates
        WHERE sSubdivision='Pines'
        AND Residential.sMLSNumber=property_coordinates.sMLSNumber
        AND sLatitude IS NOT NULL
        AND sLongitude IS NOT NULL ;
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
albuitra earned 1800 total points
ID: 21812660
Try with this
SELECT * FROM Residential, property_coordinates
        WHERE sSubdivision='Pines'
        AND Residential.sMLSNumber=property_coordinates.sMLSNumber
AND sLatitude is not NULL and sLatitude != '' 
and sLongitude is not NULL and sLongitude != ''

Open in new window

0