Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Populate Listview from textbox

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can i populate a listview from data in the textbox??

I have a textbox which contains the following :

  _________________
| 1-5, 6-10, 11-15        |

I would like to populate a listbo based on this data entered in the textbox and should be
__________
id | min | max|
1  |   1   |   5
 2  |  6   |   10
 3  |  11 |  1 5

I tried several functions, such as charcount...  but could not come up with a solution. Anyhelp will be appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:richammond
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin earned 1200 total points
ID: 21812871
In VB6, you can use this:

    Dim l_sTxt As String
    Dim l_sPc() As String, l_sPm() As String
    Dim l_lIdx As Long
    Dim l_oLi As ListItem
    
    Call ListView1.ListItems.Clear
    
    l_sTxt = Text1.Text
    If l_sTxt <> "" Then
        l_sPc = Split(l_sTxt, ",")
        For l_lIdx = LBound(l_sPc) To UBound(l_sPc)
            Set l_oLi = ListView1.ListItems.Add(, , CStr(l_lIdx + 1))
            l_sPm = Split(Trim(l_sPc(l_lIdx)), "-")
            Call l_oLi.ListSubItems.Add(, , CStr(l_sPm(0)))
            Call l_oLi.ListSubItems.Add(, , CStr(l_sPm(1)))
        Next l_lIdx
    End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 800 total points
ID: 21812934
So you want to populate your listview with several columns (like http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/show/74/3/?bcsi_scan_165B90ACFD7A1518=eMkQIvd2u6XwTQZRpVb9+QUAAAA0SjQA)

To split your string into small pieces
Dim SplitStr()
SplitStr = Split(myTextbox.text, ",")

in example above you'll get
splitstr(0) = 1-5
splitstr(0) = 6-10
splitstr(0) = 11-15

Dim SplitStr()
SplitStr = Split(myTextbox.text, "-")
 
For intX = 0 To UBound(SplitStr)
   dim smallSplit()
   smallSplit = Split(splitstr(0),",")
   myListbox.listItems.add , ,smallSplit(0)
   myListBox.listItems(i).Subitems(1) = smallsplit(1)
next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:richammond
ID: 31468334
Cheers guys!!
0