Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services - Limiting users to one session

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are logging into a Windows 2003 server using remote desktops console in Administrative tools. Seems like the session is not limited to 1 session per user. I checked TS configuration, and under "terminal server settings" i changed "Restrict each user to one session" to yes.. but, still doesn't work..
0
Comment
Question by:ainsworth_mis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 21812838
Are you running the Windows Server 2003 as a Terminal Server? The GPO under the TS configuration is for Terminal Server environments, not just a standard Windows Server 2003 environment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:_-MYFOX-_
ID: 21812870
What you have do is right ....
Tray to set the Restrict Terminal Services users to a single remote session group policy to Enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainsworth_mis
ID: 21812960
I tried.. but, when I login, a new session is being created, and it's not taking me to the console session. Thanks for that hint though
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 21813178
How to Connect to and Shadow the Console Session with Windows Server 2003 Terminal Services
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278845
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainsworth_mis
ID: 21813261
That's what I thought.. No , we are not running as a TS server
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 375 total points
ID: 21813364
Since your running Windows Server 2003, you need to see this EE solution as well...

Difference between MSTSC/console and Remote Desktop Connection
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_22478245.html
0