Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is this cookie  value always null?

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I've tried it a couple of ways and it always comes up as null on Page_Load().  The value is what I expect it to be right after I set it.


protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (!Page.IsPostBack)
        {
 
            HttpCookie cookie = new HttpCookie("Preferences");
 
            if (cookie != null)
                ddl_report.SelectedValue = cookie["LastReportRun"];
            
            //The previous line is executed, but cookie["LastReportRun"] is always null.
 
            SetCriteriaVisibility();
        }
    }
 
 
    protected void btn_run_report_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        HttpCookie cookie = new HttpCookie("Preferences");
        cookie.Values.Add("LastReportRun", ddl_report.SelectedValue);
        cookie.Expires = DateTime.Now.AddMonths(2);
        Response.Cookies.Add(cookie);
 
        string s = cookie["LastReportRun"];
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dtburdick
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
ID: 21812929
the value wont be available until the page does a postback
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtburdick
ID: 21813166
So when do I set it?  The following didn't work even though it hits the line of code where it sets the cookie.  It is still null the next time I start the application.


    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (ddl_report.SelectedIndex >0)
        {
            HttpCookie cookie = new HttpCookie("Preferences");
            cookie.Values.Add("LastReportRun", ddl_report.SelectedValue);
            cookie.Expires = DateTime.Now.AddMonths(2);
            Response.Cookies.Add(cookie);
 
            string s = cookie["LastReportRun"];
        }
 
        if (!Page.IsPostBack)
        {
 
            HttpCookie cookie = new HttpCookie("Preferences");
 
            if (cookie != null)
                ddl_report.SelectedValue = cookie["LastReportRun"];
            
            SetCriteriaVisibility();
 
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
ID: 21813280
you are never getting the cookie you need something like this
HttpCookie cookie1=  Response.Cookies.Get("preferences");
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dtburdick
ID: 21814120
That isn't working either.  I hate it when simple stuff slows me down.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 500 total points
ID: 21814188
You need to get the cookie from the Request, not the Response.

        if (!Page.IsPostBack)
        {
 
            HttpCookie cookie = Request.Cookies["Preferences"];
 
            if (cookie != null)
                ddl_report.SelectedValue = cookie["LastReportRun"];
           
            //The previous line is executed, but cookie["LastReportRun"] is always null.
 
            SetCriteriaVisibility();
        }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dtburdick
ID: 31468337
Thank you so much.  I'd have been here for eternity looking at that.
0