Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DateTime.ToString problem

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i'm reading in a datetime from a database and then outputting to another text file.
However, the following code appears to display a date incorrect...such as: 18 00 2008
myCurrentLine.Append(((DateTime)this.m_Headers.Rows[this.m_HeadersProcessed + i]["Order Date"]).ToString("dd mm yyyy"));

If i leave it without formatting:
myCurrentLine.Append(((DateTime)this.m_Headers.Rows[this.m_HeadersProcessed + i]["Order Date"]).ToString());
i get the following result: 18/06/2008 00:00:000

What i need to display is just: 18 06 2008

any ideas why its setting the month incorrectly with this code:
myCurrentLine.Append(((DateTime)this.m_Headers.Rows[this.m_HeadersProcessed + i]["Order Date"]).ToString("dd mm yyyy"));
0
Comment
Question by:zell71
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sh4d1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 21812908
Use this:
myCurrentLine.Append(((DateTime)this.m_Headers.Rows[this.m_HeadersProcessed + i]["Order Date"]).ToString("dd MM yyyy"));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:orcic
orcic earned 600 total points
ID: 21812941
Just a short explanation:
mm is used for minutes
MM is for used for month
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:zell71
ID: 31468343
Due to the time difference..it would be harsh to just award points to the first answer as you both probably posted at the same time.
both correct! cheers guys
0