Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I configure my mobile device to talk to an Exchange server using ActiveSync

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a Windows based Treo and I need to know how to set it up to talk to an Exchange server that has Exchange Active Sync enabled. I don't really understand the workflow of how the device interacts with the server. I also need to know if there are any setting in the process that are not obvious.
0
Comment
Question by:dallasgrp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 220 total points
ID: 21814192
First you will need to have the root chain certificate for the Exchange server if it is using a private certificate, if it is using a public certificate you should be fine.

Next you need to have the URL or the web address for the Exchange server pushing active sync, you must also have a valid domain account in the domain with exchange.

then from your treo go to programs > active sync
once there hit the menu button and go to > add server source.
it will ask you for the server address to the active sync server, you have to know this type it in then hit next.
will ask you for your user name password and domain enter that information hit next
will ask you to choose the data that you would like to sync, leave default. hit finish
Your device will then try to connect to your Exchange server to sync up you information.

This information will be a replica of what is in your inbox, calendar, contacts and whatever else you decided to syncronize.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 280 total points
ID: 21814271
before you can do anything, your firewall needs to allow exchange stuff through, which it probably already does, and you need some kind of SSL certificate that has a name on the outside so that your device can get to it.  For example, if your public name is company.com you should have a cert with the same name and it needs to be applied probably on the exchange server or on what ever server processes your incoming requests...not 100% sure exactly where this needs to be.

Anyway, on your device you go into Activsync and go to configure server.  From there you enter your server address which is NOT the name or IP of your exchange server unless perhaps it sits on the public space, but is usually the name of your outside domain to which the SSL cert is applied. So if you had a cert named mail.company.com, this is what you would put in the server address box.  You also want to check the SSL box. On the next screen you would enter your AD user name and password and your domain name...like company.com.

You should have an Advanced button on this screen and you want to go there and I set the top item to Replace the item on my device and the bottom one should be set to Internet.

Next you want to check off what you want to sync to your device and adjust any settings for the items that have settings to adjust...then you should be done.

Back in the activesync app you can also modify things like how often to sync.

The key is having the server and SSL cert end setup correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dallasgrp
ID: 21821692
Guy's I just want to make sure I have covered all my bases.

1) Exchange data and SMTP can cross the Cisco PIX freely.
2) There is an installed SSL certificate installed on the Exchange. It appears to cover mail.mydoamin.com

NEXT STEP:
1) Configure devices

Am I missing anything?

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21822114
Think you are ready to go.

If, after you are done, you still can't get it to work or if the configuring process fails, I'd check to see if OWA works from the outside.  Assuming that it's allowed on the Exchange server, if that doesn't work, there may be something wrong with the cert or where it's installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dallasgrp
ID: 31468345
Guys you did an awsome job on this. Worked like a charm thanks
0