Solved

Help with wifi connection to Dell wireless 1395 WLAN mini card.

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
11,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have four new Dell Laptops, two are Latitude D830's and two are Precision M6300's that all have this Dell wireless 1395 WLAN mini card. In the office we have wifi setup that all the rest of the laptops can connect to.  The new computers with the Dell wireless 1395 WLAN mini card can see the wifi network but they will not connect to it.  I have phoned Dell support and the technician remoted in an was unable to figure out the reason why the computers will not connect.  Any suggestions to this problem?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SienaIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cincojones
Comment Utility
Does your WiFi have security enabled and are the laptops configured to access the wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SienaIT
Comment Utility
I am not sure on the Wifi configuration portion of the question.  I believe that the Dell Technician checked all that last week when he remoted into the computer.  He was checking at the wifi connections.  He was able to get this same computer to connect to an secured wireless connection but he couldn't connect to the wifi connection.  I will check the security on the wifi and reply on that issue.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
The Dell wireless cards will save your configuration even if it is wrong. Make sure you delete the profile that is listed in your Dell Wireless configuration.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cincojones
Comment Utility
What I meant was is how is your Wireless router configured, does it have security enabled and are the laptops already configured, if they are can you try to re-type the access key.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have seen Dells refuse to connect to WEP encryption just as you describe. Never got a solution out of Dell for it, even though the warranty was still in effect. The only solutions I found on my own were to switch to WPA-PSK / WPA2-PSK (more secure, anyway), or change to another wireless adapter (Netgear WG111T USB was what I used to troubleshoot it, proving the notebook could connect, just not with the internal wifi card).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SienaIT
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.  The Dell cards are very frustrating and when they can't seem to fix the problem it makes it worse.  Thanks again
0