Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuration Error: Unable to initialize provider.  Missing or incorrect schema.

Posted on 2008-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,807 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-24
I am getting the following error initializing providers (VS 2005) and can't figure out where the problem is.  Where can I find more detailed information on the problem?  I purposely made the user id invalid on the connection string, and the error message is the same, so I dont think it is actually opening the database.

Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Unable to initialize provider.  Missing or incorrect schema.
Source Error:
Line 22:                   <providers>
Line 23:                         <clear/>
Line 24:                         <add name="MySqlRoleProvider" type="MySql.Web.Security.MySQLRoleProvider,MySql.Web, Version=5.2.2.0, Culture=neutral" connectionStringName="ConnString" applicationName="BringIt2Me" writeExceptionsToEventLog="true"/>
Line 25:                   </providers>
Line 26:             </roleManager>

Source File: C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\BringIt2Me\web.config    Line: 24
0
Comment
Question by:GaryHoff
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TornadoV
ID: 21826112
Was your database properly installed using aspnet_regsql tool?(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms229862(VS.80).aspx)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GaryHoff
ID: 21861310
The aspnet_regsql tool - that's for Microsoft's SQL only, or will it work with MySql as well?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TornadoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 21865757
You're correct, it will not work with MySql, what I meant was how did you install your DB schema?  You could use aspnet_regsql and install Membership and Role db schema to SQL Express edition and use that schema as a reference.

Here is a good example of membership and role providers for MySql:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/mysqlmembershipprovider.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scorpid
ID: 22091834
For mysql you don't need aspnet_regsql already, because it supports self schema.
In the code autogenerateschema="true" line will do that for you. But my problem is; it works in my local but when i upload to server it gives ;

Parser Error Message: Unable to initialize provider.  Missing or incorrect schema.

Source Error:

Line 22:                   <providers>
Line 23:                         <clear/>
Line 24:                         <add name="MySQLRoleProvider" type="MySql.Web.Security.MySQLRoleProvider" connectionStringName="LocalMySqlServer" applicationName="LoginControl"/>
Line 25:                   </providers>
Line 26:             </roleManager>
 
<membership defaultProvider="MySQLMembershipAppProvider">
			<providers>
				<clear/>
				<add name="MySQLMembershipAppProvider"
             type="MySql.Web.Security.MySQLMembershipProvider"
             autogenerateschema="true"
             connectionStringName="LocalMySqlServer"
             enablePasswordRetrieval="false"
             enablePasswordReset="true"
             requiresQuestionAndAnswer="false"
             applicationName="LoginControl"
             requiresUniqueEmail="true"
             passwordFormat="hashed"
             maxInvalidPasswordAttempts="7"
             minRequiredPasswordLength="7"
             minRequiredNonalphanumericCharacters="1"
             passwordAttemptWindow="10"
             passwordStrengthRegularExpression=""/>
			</providers>
		</membership>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:habadacus
ID: 23974779
The accepted solution is wrong.

You can use MySQL.

You need check your connection string it's correct and working. Also check the the MySQL user you are using in that string has the sufficient permissions to add tables and etc.
0