Solved

Domino not looking for all mx records?

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Does anyone know about this?  It seems that my server is stopping at the first mx record and if mail fails to that address, it looks no further.  Not sure what other info would help.
0
Comment
Question by:Madmuda1
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
1) Are you sure that all the MX records are accurate and working ?

Have you tried to update to the latest 6.5x with service packs ?

anything on the IBM site ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Can you tell more in detail what is happening, or what not? What's your network, incoming or outgoing mail, only the relevant elements? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
Comment Utility
set notes.ini variable
debugrouter=3
(0=none, 1=Little information, 2=more information, 3=verbose )
and log_mailrouting=40

and get more informartion on the issue.

Are you sure that first MX is not responding and completely unavailable? If host listed as first MX record is responding - i.e. you can open connection but then it timesout - then there is no reason for Domino to go to the next MX
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Madmuda1
Comment Utility
SysExpert: Not able to update it yet.  Considering moving to 7 soon.

sjef_bosman: This is outbound mail.  Most mail is going out, just not going to a couple of domains.  (One of them is AOL, but I have a feeling that they are blocking us or the reverse lookups aren't functioning correctly)  The one that I am most concerned with is having to route all of their traffic to an mx record that has a lower priority, because the main mail server is down.

fgrushevsky: I am able to connect on 25 to the first mx record, but shouldn't it look for the next if it can't send mail to that mx record?  I will set the notes.ini settings and let you know.

All: I have had this problem in the past and was forced to create a record in the host file that went to the correct address.  That is basically what I have done at this point as a work around for this issue, but I am unable to send to some Bellsouth.net addresses, and I don't want to keep doing the workaround.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
fgrushevsky earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If Domino (or any other mail server for that matter) can connect on port 25 to the first MX record, there is no reason to go to the lower priority MX records... unless sending server receives 4xx error during smtp session from receiving server... but even in the situation where sending server receives 4xx error the sending server can connect again to primary mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Madmuda1
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help.  The domino server was functioning properly, the problem ended up being that our new IP address was blacklisted on their incoming mail server, so it just wouldn't accept our traffic and wasn't reporting anything back to us.  Because of this, our mail server didn't look any further because as you stated, it didn't have any reason to.  
0