Solved

Windows\System\Config is corrupt or missing. What is the best method of rectifying this issue?.

Posted on 2008-06-18
10
493 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
The computer completes the POST test and has no other issues however;

Windows\System\Config is corrupt or missing

I dont have the recovery console CD.
0
Comment
Question by:capeind
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danielcc
ID: 21813045
to either do a repair with the installation cd(hit r when you are being prompted to install) and if that doesnt work to rename the windows, programs, and documents and settings folder, and reload the os on top of that one leaving the file system intact...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 21813097
You need to do a repair install - you need a CD !
0
 

Author Comment

by:capeind
ID: 21813119
I have plenty of PCS to chop and change about, i just dont have any CD's. Can i copy & paste files from a same Software spec machine?.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21813130
You need a CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:capeind
ID: 21813380
What CD
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 250 total points
ID: 21814842
A recovery CD that was shipped with your pc or an XP Home CD.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 21814851
Since you have PCs available, also try and change the RAM modules and see if you are able to boot into windows, however you may still need the CD
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21819958
try this :  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307545
this does the same, but is easier to do if you have a bartpe cd :
windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:  \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use its file manager for manipulating files.
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
This folder contains one or more _restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
There may be one or more folders starting with "RPx under this folder. These are restore points.
3. Open one of these folders to locate a Snapshot subfolder. The following path is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE and reboot.

0