Solved

Does anyone know anything about api's and soap?

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am using a program called publicaster for eblasting, they host a db full of our email addresses. Within thier emails I send out I can forward to a friend, they have something called an API I can use to set up the forward to a friend on my website because our exchange server will not let us do this internally. They have sent me links and told me to figure it out, but I have no clue how to make this work.
I am posting the links I have been sent along with my current code for my refer a friend which currently I am putting them in a db and doing manually. Thanks for anyones help.
 I am using asp if that helps any.

"Hi Kelly,
Here is all the information you should need:

General API documentation:
http://app.publicaster.com/SDK/SubscriberMgmt/Subscribers.asmx

Forward to Friend API documentation:
http://api.publicaster.com/sdk/forwardfriend/forwardtoFriend.asmx


Blog post on setting up your Forward to Friend API:
http://thinkinginbox.com/publicaster/new-publicaster-api-forward-to-a-friend
"
<form name="form2" action="referupdate.asp" method="post" id="Form2" 

                            

                            style="margin: 2px; padding: 50px; border: 1px solid #999999; width: 500px; height: 635px; color: #FF0000;">
 
 

<table class="style1" style="font-family: Arial; font-size: small">

    <tr>

    <td width="75"></td>

    <td colspan="2">

        <H1 style="border-color: #FF0000; border-style: solid none solid none; font-family: Arial; font-size: large; color: #FFFFFF; background-color: #FF0000; border-top-width: medium; border-bottom-width: medium;">

                            &nbsp;

                            Send to a friend.</H1></td>

    <td width="75"></td>

    </tr>

    

    <tr style="font-family: Arial; color: #000000">

    <td width="75"></td>

    <td><b style="font-family: Arial; color: #333333">To:</b></td>

    <td><b style="font-family: Arial; color: #333333">From:</b></td>

    <td></td>

    </tr>

    

    <tr style="font-family: Arial; color: #808080">

    <td width="75"></td>

    <td style="float: left">*Name<INPUT NAME="toname"SIZE=25 style="float: right"></td>

    <td>*Name <INPUT NAME="fromname"SIZE=25 style="float: right"></td>

    <td></td>

    </tr>

    

    <tr style="font-family: Arial; color: #808080">

    <td width="75"></td>

    <td bgcolor="White" valign=top>*Email <INPUT NAME="toemail"SIZE=25 style="float: right"></td>

    <td>*Email <INPUT NAME="fromemail"SIZE=25 style="float: right"></td>

    <td></td>

    </tr>

    

    <tr>

    <td width="75"></td>

    <td colspan="2" style="color: #333333; font-family: Arial"><br /><b>Custom Message:</b></td>

    <td></td>

    </tr>

    

    <tr>

    <td width="150"></td>

    <td colspan="2"><font size=2><textarea name="comments" rows="15" 

            style="width: 485px"></textarea></td>

    <td></td> 

    </tr>

     <tr>

     <td></td>

     <td style="color: #333333; font-family: Arial; font-size: x-small;">(max. 500 characters)</td>

     <td></td>

     <td></td>

     </tr>                                   

    <tr>

    <td width="75"></td>

    <td></td>

    <td>

 <input type="submit" name="Submit" value="SEND MESSAGE" ID="Submit" 

                                                    

            style="background-color: #C0C0C0; font-family: Arial; font-size: small; color: #000000; float: right; width: 150px; height: 25px;">

</td>

<td></td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td></td>

<td></td>

<td></td>

<td></td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td></td>

<td style="font-family: Arial; color: #FF0000">Join our mailing list</td>

<td></td>

<td></td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td></td>

<td colspan="2" 

        style="font-family: Arial; color: #333333; clip: rect(auto, auto, auto, auto); text-align: justify;">Be the first on the block to hear about our new product launches, celebrity appearances,&nbsp;events and special&nbsp;promotions.To join

    our private eMail list, please click below.</td>

</tr>

<tr>

<td></td>

<td></td>

<td><br />

<FORM>

<INPUT TYPE="button" 

    style="background-color: #C0C0C0; font-family: Arial; font-size: small; color: #000000; float: right; width: 150px; height: 25px;" 

    value="CLICK HERE" onClick="parent.location='join.asp'">

</FORM>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mgit
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21813403
just just need to buld an xml with this details

<CampaignID>string</CampaignID>
      <AccountID>string</AccountID>
      <FromName>string</FromName>
      <FromAddress>string</FromAddress>
      <SubjectLine>string</SubjectLine>
      <MailContent>string</MailContent>
      <StringOemails>string</StringOemails>

and post to the method

http://api.publicaster.com/sdk/forwardfriend/forwardtoFriend.asmx?op=SendtoFriend
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21813437
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgit
ID: 21813492
dosth -
do i need to build the xml on a seperate page or within the current one?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dosth earned 500 total points
ID: 21813567
read and do like here with your api url and params, same page is fine

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/vbscript/SOAP___Classic_ASP.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgit
ID: 21816317
I am still not syre I understand how this will this will generate an email or go to a db.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vjc2003
ID: 21829495
mgit , you are passing all the details that you need to the api in the xml.
The api will take care of sending the mail and returning a boolean value which says if email was sent successfully.
But if you want to save the data submitted by users to your DB, you will have to take care of it yourself.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21830715
thanks for the points
0