Solved

How make SBS server (PDC) into a secondary (PDC)

Posted on 2008-06-18
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Here is the scenario.
I have SBS2003 server which has exchange on it and is the PDC. I am building a new Windows Server 2003 Enterprise server.

Question: What are the appropriate steps I need to take to make this new server the PDC and the SBS server into a secondary? I want to keep the SBS2003 server and keep the exchange on it. And use the new enterprise server as the terminal server.
0
Comment
Question by:iGuru2008
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 21813229
Hello iGuru2008,

you cant't have two SBS servers on one domain, rule one of SBS.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 21813244
iGuru2008,

you CAN add another domain controller to the sbs network, but it CANT be an sbs, it CAN be w2k3/8 server though.
http://sbs.editme.com/before

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21813258
You can't FULL STOP.
If you want to make the SBS a "real" 2003 server without restrictions you can buy ans use the "Transition Pack"

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iGuru2008
ID: 21814849
So I can't have an Windows 2003 Enterprise server and SBS server on the same domain ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 21817314
Yes you can have multiple servers and domain controllers the SBS just has to be the primary.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21817338
Just to correct that slightly - you can add additional Windows standard/enterprise servers to an SBS domain, but the SBS server MUST retain all the FSMO roles.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 21819564
That is what I said before:

"you CAN add another domain controller to the sbs network, but it CANT be an sbs, it CAN be w2k3/8 server though.
http://sbs.editme.com/
"
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 50 total points
ID: 21819574
and here is an article on how to add an aditional (for example a terminal server) to your sbs network:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/deploy/adstrmsr.mspx

and this is for windows server 2008:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServerSolutions/SBS/en/library/eca2caef-d7be-41c1-8cf8-02cf8681e84f1033.mspx?mfr=true
0