Solved

email server

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i have an exchange 2003 server that's reached it's size limit. I was wondering if there is an email system such as qmail that doesn't have a size limit?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl12347 earned 125 total points
ID: 21813332
Just go the exchange enterprise version. That will be a lott easier than migrating all your users to a different system.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:raptorjb007
raptorjb007 earned 125 total points
ID: 21813420
I second that motion, simply upgrade to enterprise edition. No reconfiguration necessary.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 125 total points
ID: 21813435
If you have E2003 SP2, and have not yet created this registry entry, you can increase the limit from 18GB to 75GB
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6063252.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kanalQko
kanalQko earned 125 total points
ID: 21813439
or upgrade you exchange to latest service pack SP2 it will increase store to 75GBs or upgrade to enterprise edition there`s no limitation, 16terrabytes (but it is hw limit)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:raptorjb007
raptorjb007 earned 125 total points
ID: 21813835
I have to be more careful not to assume things.

Very true, if in fact your not at the 75GB limit, applying Exchange Service Pack 2 and extending the Limit from 16GB up to 75GB is the easiest solution.

The article provided by LeeDerbyshire provides accurate instructions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 21815509
Thanks for all the suggestions. I already increased the size to 75gb. I ended up talking to Microsoft and they helped put the database on a separate drive, load a blank database while the old database is being defragged on the separate drive. Then ( probably 8 hours later ) when it's done defragging, I can put the old database back. In the long run, I'll probably have to go to Enterprise edition. By the way, does anyone know if qmail doesn't have a limit? If I could save the company the money, it might be worth looking into.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:raptorjb007
raptorjb007 earned 125 total points
ID: 21826566
Unfortunately I'm not familiar with the qmail product. However I find the cost in labor for a migration to a alternate mail system is usually too great to justify unless during a major network overhaul.
0