Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

general question about maintenance

Posted on 2008-06-18
12
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Sometimes, I find myself sitting here a little nervous that I am not doing enough to maintain our servers.  I wanted to check to see what, if any, actions I can take as weekly, or monthly routine checks I can perform on my server.  We are running SBS2003 with the latest SP, and everything seems to be running smoothly. I check my event logs regularly, and repair any errors we receive there.  Is there anything else I can do.  My goals for doing this are:

B) preventative action
A) for work in downtime
0
Comment
Question by:laustandphound
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21818971
SBS has built-in monitoring and reporting that can be e-mailed to you each day. That is an excellent review of performance issues, errors, and security breaches. It can be set up in a couple of minutes by running the wizard located by going to server management | monitoring and reporting | set up monitoring, reports, and alerts
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21820293
A : clean out the server and fans from dust, check all fans are running normal, check temperatures of disks, cpu, and mainboard, verify room temperature, test backups (if they are bad, you're in for trouble)
B : see above
i hope this helps a bit !
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 21822883
Yes. It does.  I do all of this.  There are just days where I find myself thinking, "It can't be this easy"  (of course I have days where I want to die too)  So, I guess it all evens out.  I was just looking for more professional opinions on things to do to be proactive.  Thanks guys!  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21823229
SBS is designed to be pretty self sufficient. One critical thing is to watch those reports for disk errors. Catch them early and they are easy to address. Miss them and you are into disaster recovery. Do you have WSUS (Windows Update Services) installed on the server to manage windows updates deployment? It's built in to R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 21823253
I don't think I do... how do I get setup?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21823306
Set up SBS reporting? If so go to to server management | monitoring and reporting | set up monitoring, reports, and alerts, and run the wizard. It will ask for your e-mail address and forward it to you daily. The disk errors would also be in the event viewer. SBS pulls information from various sources for this reporting, including red flags from the event logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 21823380
I was talking about WSUS
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21823502
0
 

Author Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 21825002
oh and what exactly does WSUS do?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1400 total points
ID: 21825089
WSUS creates a central location for managing the deployment of Windows updates for your entire network. You can manually approve them or automate it, but it is a great way to be sure workstations are up to date, monitor their status, of just delay an update like IE7 if it conflicts with an application you have. You can also manage groups of servers and workstations differently should you want to use some as test machines for example.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:laustandphound
ID: 31468388
Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21858466
Thanks laustandphound.
Cheers !
--Rob
0