[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Use BASH script to parse between two points in a file and out to two files

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Boss has an odd one for me today and for some reason I just can't get my head around such a simple request.

I have a requirement for a single file which contains the contents of two different config files put together and the script part at the start.  Basically an analyst would fill out all the params and then run the file.  The result would be two config files would be output from the script.  I've attached a sample below.

So the file would basically 'parse' itself into two seperate files (called whatever) between the two pointers.

So any questions?


#!/bin/bash
# $Revision: 1.1 $
# 
 
some code etc.. blah blah
 
### BEGIN Config 1 ###
config info line 1
config info line 2
config info line 3
config info line 4
config info line 5
config info line 6
### END Config 1 ###
 
 
### END Config 2 ###
config info line 1
config info line 2
config info line 3
config info line 4
config info line 5
config info line 6
### END Config 2 ###

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:london_mccourt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 21814652
It would be pretty easy if you could use "here code":
#!/bin/bash
# $Revision: 1.1 $
# 
 
some code etc.. blah blah
 
### BEGIN Config 1 ###
cat << 'EOF' > /path/to/config1.file
config info line 1
config info line 2
config info line 3
config info line 4
config info line 5
config info line 6
EOF
### END Config 1 ###
 
 
### END Config 2 ###
cat << 'EOF' > /path/to/config2.file
config info line 1
config info line 2
config info line 3
config info line 4
config info line 5
config info line 6
EOF
### END Config 2 ###

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21854183
What about something like this?
#!/bin/bash
 
LINENO=$(wc -l $0 | cut -d ' ' -f 1)
 
# small function to splitup parts of this configuration file
# parameters: $part (can be 1 to extract part 1 or 2 to extract part 2)
splitup()
{
  grep -B 0 -A $LINENO "^### BEGIN Config $1 ###" $0 | grep -A 0 -B $LINENO "^### END Config $1 ###" > part$1.conf
}
 
 
 
echo Hello world
echo "I'm going to split myself up now."
echo -n Splitting up part 1...
splitup 1
echo "done"
echo
echo -n "Splitting up part 2..."
splitup 2
echo "done"
echo
echo "I create two new files, part1.conf and part2.conf, have fun."
 
exit 0
 
### BEGIN Config 1 ###
config info line 1
config info line 2
config info line 3
config info line 4
config info line 5
config info line 6
### END Config 1 ###
 
### BEGIN Config 2 ###
config info line 1
config info line 2
config info line 3
config info line 4
config info line 5
config info line 6
### END Config 2 ###

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21924138
*bump*
Already had time to try one of the suggestions?
0