Solved

Why does oslevel command generate cache return code 228

Posted on 2008-06-18
9
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Running AIX 6.1 on a P6 system, the oslevel command returns:

oslevel: Error processing cache, return code 228.
oslevel: Use the -f flag to rebuild cache.

The /tmp/.oslevel* files have been removed (IBM suggested solution) but this doesn't fix it.  I have several other, almost identical, systems that do not exhibit this behavior.
0
Comment
Question by:sjpetrov
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
ID: 21815929
Hi sjpetrov,

Believe it or not, this is probably a permissions problem.  At least I know that this could happen with AIX 5.x.

Check the permissions on the mlcache file

  ls -l /usr/bin/rm_mlcache_file


They should be -r-sr-xr-x

If not, then

chmod 4555 /usr/bin/rm_mlcache_file


That should fix it.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjpetrov
ID: 21816725
That was the first thing we checked and we had the correct settings.  Sorry I didn't mention that in the original post.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
ID: 21816767

Oh, man...   You're no fun.....  :)

Let me ask around.  I've not seen any other cause for this.


Kent
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 21830613
Also check if the owner of the file is root and if not then :

chown root /usr/bin/rm_mlcache_file

/usr/bin/rm_mlcache_file must have root privileges to perform its task. Setting the s as shown gives the executable the privileges of its owner, which must be root in this case. Then the non-root user can run oslevel and get back a valid result.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sjpetrov
ID: 21830702
It was already owned by root.
I compared several good systems to our bad system and nothing really jumped out.  I looked at lslpp output, contents of /usr/bin and /usr/sbin, tuneables and running processes.  These systems were all cloned at the same time, from the same image, so it just doesn't make sense.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
ID: 21831816

What is the device / device type under the file?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sjpetrov
ID: 21831891
I don't understand your question.  Can you send the command I need to type to get you this information?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Kdo earned 250 total points
ID: 21831960

You'd mentioned that all 3 systems were cloned from the same image.  I'm wondering if there may be an access issue to the file system or device where the cache file resides.


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjpetrov
ID: 21918038
System Admin is planning on rebuilding the machine to see if that solves the problem.
0