?
Solved

What information does the EA download manager / Spore client transmit?

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I downloaded the creature creator last night and went through the EULA and noticed that they are capturing my IP and other system information to be used both internally and externally.  However the IP is never supposed to be tied to any other information gathered.  Supposed to.

Anyways i'm a little skeptical and would like for someone who is smarter than me in such ways to pick it apart, what are they actually getting?  In the meantime I have my firewall blocking it :D

Here is the download: http://www.spore.com/trial 
0
Comment
Question by:fishadmin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 21813571
You have the option not to install the download manager as well. I did not install it and it is running just fine for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fishadmin
ID: 21813648
What does Spore actually use it for?  I was under the impression that it was used in the full game for populating your game with other people's creations, and sharing out your creations with others.

I wouldn't mind the tradeoff if I knew that was the only info heading out.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 21813769
I only got to work with it last night. It said I was connected to the game server, but only creatures I could see were my own and Maxis ones. I didn't see anyone else's, so maybe it will be neccessary for it.

I'm going to install the creator on my wifes computer after work today if I have time because she already has the Sims and the EA downloader, so will see what the difference is.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 21815928
Good question.  I have EADM on a test box and interestingly packet analysis suggests it behaves identically to the Steam manager from Valve.

I suspect this is a precursor to moving to only being able to play through the download manager.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fishadmin
ID: 21816078
OK

I still would like to know if anyone has actually monitored the traffic heading out from the program itself.  I know how the download manager is advertised to work.  I just want to make sure they aren't pulling a Sony on me and sending out information about me I don't want sent.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fishadmin
ID: 21816099
Heh that will teach me to wait to hit that submit button.  Thanks Masqueraid.  That's the info I needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:fishadmin
ID: 31468390
I suspect EA is going to try to shove DRM down our throats too.  I'm playing nice with them on this one, but not blindly.  Thanks for the info.
0