Solved

DNS Configuration

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I was reviewing a server I have had in production for over a year with never any indication of a problem when I happened to look into the DNS server console and noticed not one single workstation was listed in the DNS Zone. I have never had any trouble with name resolution on this network and as far as I can tell, there is no impact on any performance or workstation. I can ping everything ny name so there does not appear to by any problems. I am however used to seeing the workstations displayed n the DNS server. I have re-created the zone and done ipconfig /flushdns on the server and workstations. I have reviewed event logs on the server and workstations and they provide no clue.

What can I do to resolve this indescrepancy in this one server.
0
Comment
Question by:allthingsit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21813662

On only one server? As in others are showing a fully populated DNS zone with all the clients?

Is it showing anything at all in the zone? And is your zone set to AD Integrated?

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkaustubh
ID: 21820405
So:
1.You recreated the zone and no records came up? right
2.On the client side if you do ipconfig/registerdns then also it does not registers its record? right

name resolution can also work with WINS(if u r using) or because of Netbios name resolution.

Steps you can try:
Make sure on the Server the Dynamic update options is not set to NONE.
It should be set to Secure.

on the client side make sure the client is pointing to the right dns server ,also make sure that the dhcp client service on workstations is running as it is responsible for IP registration in dns (wether the ip is static or dynamic).

0
 

Author Comment

by:allthingsit
ID: 22231403
Another piece of the puzzle here. I noted that when I run ipconfig /all on a workstation, there is no primary DNS suffix on these machines.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkaustubh earned 125 total points
ID: 22275587
well thats the problem then--" there is no primary DNS suffix on these machines."

#Are all the machines part of domain , if not and you dont want to join them to the domain then go to the tcpip properties-->ADV-->DNS tab-->where its says  DNS Suffix for this connection type your domain name like domain.com and check the box which says Use this connection's DNS address in  DNS.

#I assume that all the machines are part of domain ,then right click my computer-Properties->COmputer name Tab-->Change-->More -->check if the domain name (domain.com) us mentioned in the area which says Primary DNS suffix for this computer.

Also make sure that there is no empty Group policy coming for the same policy(Primary DNS suffix)

If the domain name mentioned above is in place then go to regedit on the client machines and look for these path -->HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters;Here look for the Dword which says NV Domain and Domain ;both of these values should contain your domain name.

#One silly thing I hope you must have configure your zone on DNS as domain.com and not server1.domain.com

Cheers!!

0