Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I recover internet Browser Cache that was inadvertantly deleted?

Posted on 2008-06-18
7
Medium Priority
?
2,292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a Toshiba Laptop that is running Windows Xp. My wife inadvertently deleted the internet browsing history when she was web surfing. We are using Mozilla Firefox, version 3 I believe.
0
Comment
Question by:badicara
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 1500 total points
ID: 21813608
From within the application you can not you could possibly check your deleted items and see if they are in there.  If not there then you will have to acquire a third party recover tool to recover deleted items from your hard drive even that will not be 100 percent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:badicara
ID: 31468393
Any recommendations on the third party software?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21813767
Hello badicara,

In the address bar type in about:cache and see if anything shows up there.  If not, the history is gone. Sorry!

Hope this helps!
war1
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:badicara
ID: 21813898
What time period do I have to type this?
Can I browse prior to typing it in?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21814595
If the cache is available, you can type about:cache any time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badicara
ID: 21815126
If the cache is still available, what would my options be?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21816290
You can view the cache, and get the Address History URL that you need.  If the cache is not available, then it is gone.  You have find the URL address some other way.
0