Solved

page not found error using IE7 and Firefox

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I am using Windows XP pro SP3. I am using IE7, Firefox 3
And Norton Antivirus 2008 14 day trial is also installed on PC.

Now problem is this that from few days I am facing problem during browsing. I keep getting "Page not Found" errors for many popular websites.
If I refresh browser again and again .. some times I see the page and sometimes I get no success.

Can any one help me how to fix this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mriz81
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21813793
Hello mriz81,

Sounds like Norton Antivirus (NAV) is blocking your access to the internet.  Disable NAV, and test.  You may need to uninstall NAV for browsers to work.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
authen-tech earned 125 total points
ID: 21813881
Sounds more like a DNS problem to me.  Go to Control Panel, Network Connections.  Right click on Network Adapter and select Properties.  Select TCP/IP and click Properties.  Now select the box next to Use the Following DNS Server addresses:
Type in 4.2.2.5
and 4.2.2.6

These are AT&T's DNS servers available for everyone's use.  I use them for many of my customers.  Once you have changed this setting...try opening up a web browser and see if that helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkdragon23
ID: 21818499
You might also check your router or modem to see if it is dropping packets. I would test a different computer on the same router/modem to see if the problems persist. If the problem occurs on another computer, you probably have either bad hardware (network cable, modem, router), or you need to reset your equipment. Don't relax just yet though, resetting the equipment only fixes a very small amount of these types of problems.

If the problem is only on your own machine, check to see if any other programs are running that communicate heavily with the internet (such as torrent downloaders, p2p sharing, communications software like skype). If they are running, go to the start menu, click on Run, then type in MSCONFIG.  Once it comes in, you can go to the Startup tab and disable any of these programs (if they are running). Click on Apply and OK, then confirm the dialog. Restart XP. Once it comes back up, see if you can reproduce the problem. If the problem seems to be solved, then re-enable the programs one-by-one, restarting in between until you find the culprit.

Make sure you set the MSCONFIG back to regular startup when you are done so it is not disabling any of your other startup items. Use a program like CCleaner if you have a startup item you want to permanently prevent from starting up, although, most of those types of programs have settings to turn off auto-start.

You might also see if you can duplicate the problem on somebody else's network. This will open up the possibility that your network card inside your computer is malfunctioning. Not as likely, but still possible.

You might also search for a little utility on www.softpedia.com called Dial-a-Fix. Use it at your own risk, but it has helped me clear up a bunch of these kinds of issues with little effort. It takes several minutes to do all the fixes, but it helps in MANY situations.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mriz81
ID: 21820897
war1 ... disabling NAV did not make any impact.

authen-tech ... your solutions seems me to be working ( great news so far ) ... but why I need to put these DNS settings as I never did this in past and had no problem too?

bkdragon23 ... I am not using any router. I connect to internet through a wireless phone. No LAN card  involved too. Its a home PC. Disabling different startup programs did not work too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21821417
The original setting - obtain DNS automatically - means it was getting the DNS from your isp.  It's possible that they are bogged down or running just a little slow.  If your DNS server is slow then it can time out before you get the page.  That's why it works sometimes and doesn't others.  I would leave the settings in there manually to use those DNS servers and you should be fine!

Glad to help!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:mriz81
ID: 31468396
Thanks a lot for your solution. I am not sure why my other friends have no such problem with same ISP but I am happy the solution works.

Thanks again.
0