Solved

Citrix default printer

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
933 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm having problems getting my local default printer to be my default printer on my Citrix apps.  If I RDP into the server they map no problem, but from Citrix they do not map.  All drivers are installed on the server.  I can manually set the printer as default and it works Ok.
This normally isn't a huge issue, because from most apps you can just do a print setup and choose your printer and it stays.  But we are deploying this less that normal application that prints to default printer but no options to do a "print setup".

Any words of wisdom?
0
Comment
Question by:dunersbsquad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ScooterAnderson
ID: 21816122
Forgive me for throwing the obvious, but have you checked your "Printing Policy" on your Citrix server to make sure it's configured to at least connect the "Default Client Printer" or "all client printers"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunersbsquad
ID: 21816730
its set to all client printers.  Which it normally maps all printers but seems to randomly choose the default printer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Craig Roberds
ID: 21817155
And you do have the box checked to 'default to main client printer' in the tscc.msc in the ICA-tcp/Client Settings tab?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dunersbsquad
ID: 21822962
the default to main client printer is checked, but I also have the inherit user config checked.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Roberds earned 500 total points
ID: 21869818
Where do you have the 'inherit user config' checked?  Is that on the shadow session?  If so that shouldn't matter for this.  

You may also want to go into your citrix policies which is inside the Presentation server console.  There is a folder in there with a number of printing options that could have been set already, or if not then if you use them it might solve your problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dunersbsquad
ID: 31468398
didn't get a answer and just want to close the question.
0