Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange

Posted on 2008-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How do you access your exchange email via a web based interface?
0
Comment
Question by:FJaimesNCTI94
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21813801
You have to make sure that your exchange server is setup for Outlook Web Access...
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/owa_exchange_server_2003.html this site should help.

then you would open your web browser from a computer connected to the internet and point it to a url that you have configured in DNS to point to your web access server...usually https://webmail.mydomain.com/exchange

from there you can log in and bam you are there.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21813814
Your organisation must publish the Exchange Server to the internet and then you would use a URL such as:

https://your_organisation.com/exchange 

to get to the login page. At this point you would sign in with your Domain credentials. You will now be able to access your Inbox.

If you want to know HOW to publish exchange, that's a whole new kettle of fish.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltex141
ID: 21813825
Use OWA, Outlook Web Access
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1500 total points
ID: 21813829
If you have Exchange running on a server that is running IIS, you should be able to access the Outlook Web Access (OWA) via http://servername/exchange
0