Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to hyperlink to a mapped drive?

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
My windows XP box is mapped to a shared 'P:' drive.

I want to email a co-worker a link to some files on 'P' rather than a set of files.   Assuming he has access I should be able to link to:  \\Server\share\directory  right?

How do hyperlink to a file on P?    I don't know how to translate 'P' to \\Server\share .  
Where does XP tell me what server/share P is actually mapped to?
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21813834
you should be able to right click and properties on your P drive to see the path
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 2000 total points
ID: 21813903
Go to a CMD prompt and type "net use" without the quotes and hit enter.
That will list all the network drive letters and their paths.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21813915
I know of no way of hyperlinking to a mapped drive in an e-mail as there is no guarantee they have the drive mapping but you can hyperlink using the path such as  \\Server\Folder\file.abc  by choosing insert hyperlink and place the path.
0