Solved

Hosting My oen DNS

Posted on 2008-06-18
6
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have my DNS through my ISP, but i want to host my own DNS with my domain. How would i go by giving my server that Capability and having onsite?
0
Comment
Question by:FJaimesNCTI94
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieran_Burns earned 250 total points
ID: 21813897
On the Server you wish to Host DNS on:
Control Panel
Add remove programs
Windows Components
Networking Services
DNS

Once that is done you need to add the local domain forward lookup zones
Right Click forward lookup zone, add. The name MUST be the same as the domain you are hosting the records for
You also need to add you ISP DNS Server IP address in the properties of the Server
Right click Server name, properties, forwarders, add IP address(es)

Add the reverse DNS zones if you wish to resolve the name from the IP address
Just add new reverse zone(s) that correspond to the subnet(s) in use

You'll need to change your primary DNS entry for all devices internally to point to your new DNS Server.
Once they start to talk to it, you'll see entries appear

I think I've covered the basics
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21813921
http://bind8nt.meiway.com/publicDNS.cfm is a good read...also would recommend that this machine be in your DMZ and that nothing else of importance be setup on this machine.

this machine does not have to be a monster machine either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FJaimesNCTI94
ID: 21814157
i have server 2003, i want to install activie directory aswell as hosting DNS, i would still have to use 1 of my ISP's DNS? since i only have one here onsite?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 21814200
If you wish to use AD you will need a local DNS Server set up.


You would only use your ISP DNS as a forwarder and never for local name resolution (i.e. the ISP would resolve addresses outside of your AD domain and your own DNS Server for those within)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 250 total points
ID: 21815513
I would not, say again would not host your public dns, with your AD integrated dns or give outside access to your inside DNS server / Domain Controller.  

For active directory to work you must have an internal DNS server.  To setup public dns i would use two separate machines located in a dmz of sorts, they will need to have their own ip addresses and you will need to get them registered...
0

Join & Write a Comment

If, like me, you have a lot of Dell servers in the estate you manage this article should save you a little time. When attempting to login to iDrac on any server I would be presented with two errors. The first reads "Do you want to run this applicati…
this article is a guided solution for most of the common server issues in server hardware tasks we are facing in our routine job works. the topics in the following article covered are, 1) dell hardware raidlevel (Perc) 2) adding HDD 3) how t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now