Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CPU upgrade

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I was about to tear my laptop apart when I thought of asking here first.
Does anyone know what type of CPU socket is in a toshiba tablet PC m205-s810 and what kind of CPU upgrades are avalible for it?  Current CPU: 1.5 GHz Pentium M (Centrino),

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:KMDComp
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
darkjedi213 earned 500 total points
ID: 21815103
It is 478pin with 400mhz bus and 512kb cache. As for upgrades, you would probably have to contact toshiba support and ask them. They don't provide documentation publicy on cpu upgrades. However, I did notice one of the BIOS updates mentioned support for "Dothan B1 step" cpu's, so theoretically you could get one of the 1.7ghz cpu's with 2mb cache. Those will run you under $50 on eBay. It would be a noticable speed upgrade for a laptop/tablet, but carries the standard risks associated with upgrading cpu's on mobile devices. The cooling system may not be capable of handling a faster, hotter cpu...
0
 

Author Comment

by:KMDComp
ID: 21815246
Thanks, that seems to fit in with some bits and pieces I've been able to find on this subject.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21815294
According to Toshiba support, the M200 model has the Pentium M 735 (1.70GHz),and the Pentium M 745 (1.80GHz)
as the M205 has the Pentium M 1.50GHz.
Since Toshiba gives all of these models with the same specs other than the CPU's, I would guess they all have the same motherboard and can be interchanged.
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_outFrm.jsp?moid=626345&rpn=PPM20U&ct=DS&soid=958120&BV_SessionID=@@@@0020593973.1213810416@@@@&BV_EngineID=cccdadeegjlefhfcgfkceghdgngdgnj.0

The only issue could be, the Pentium M 1.5GHz in your laptop now, has a 1Mb cache rather than the 2Mb as it's not identified by an Intel number like the 735 and 745.
You can run  the intel processor finder to find the specs on it
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/download.aspx?url=/7838/eng/pidenu18.msi&agr=N&ProductID=1881&DwnldId=7838&strOSs=All&OSFullname=All+Operating+Systems&lang=eng
0