Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insufficient privileges when installing Adobe Reader 8.1.2 on Vista Business

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I attempt to install Adobe Acrobat Reader 8.1.2 on a Vista Business machine I get an error during installation:

Error 1303: The installer has insufficient privileges to access this directory:
C:\ProgramData\Adobe\Acrobat\8.0\Replicate\Security
The installation cannot continue. Log in as an administrator or contact contact your system administrator.

I've tried installing as a user belonging to the Administrators group and as the local administrator with the same results.

I've also tried right-clicking on the installation file and "Run as administrator"....failed as well.

I have Webroot Spysweeper installed but have disabled it using msconfig.

Any insights would be appreciated,

John  88{Q
adobe-error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:tcengineer
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Forrest Burris earned 500 total points
ID: 21814049
Have you tried creating those directories manually? That will make you the owner of those directories which will give you full access by default. Once the folders are made, try the install again. If the folders are already there, then right click on the Adobe directory and select security. Make sure that the user account installing the app is in the list and that you propogate the permissions to all subdirectories through the advanced tab.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:davebuhl
davebuhl earned 500 total points
ID: 21814964
You should also try re-downloading the Adobe installer.  It may be as simple as a corrupted download causing the problem.

When I look at security on my both the Replicate and Security folder, Administrators have Full Control.  Verify that your folders are setup the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcengineer
ID: 31468405
I apologize for the delay in responding.

The fix was a combination of bouth your suggestions. I had to manually create the directory and changed permissions to  Administrator; then the installatiion worked.

THanks folks!

John  88{Q
0