Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parse portions of email address in FileMaker Pro

Posted on 2008-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want  to parse right or left portion of email address in FileMaker Pro v9 but am stumped by the "@" symbol. I know it's a wildcard lookup character; I also know that by enclosing it in quotes I can perform a literal lookup, but in a formula, where it's potentially necessary to use a wildcard symbol AND the literal symbol, how do I affect this? Stumped, need help, can't find anything online about this and FileMaker Pro v9.
0
Comment
Question by:movefiles
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 1000 total points
ID: 21817048
" but in a formula, where it's potentially necessary to use a wildcard symbol AND the literal symbol"

Can you be more specific about the problem you're encountering?

The @ symbol as a wildcard applies when doing a database find, but you can't perform a find from within a formula, so I'm not sure how  these two uses of the @ symbol are conflicting with each other.

To parse the name and domain portions of an email address, this works:

LeftPart = Left(email;Position ( email; "@"; 1 ; 1 ) - 1 )

RightPart = Right(email; Length(email) - Position ( email; "@"; 1 ; 1 )   )

When doing a find for an email address, if you want the find to consider the @ symbol as literal text, just put a \  (backslash) in front of the @ and FileMaker will consider it literal text rather than a wildcard. This works for other symbols used by Filemaker as wildcards also.

Is there something more to the problem than this?


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:movefiles
ID: 31468407
Thanks! It seemed as if we'd tried that but I was one who made the mistake. You made it very clear, a great solution to a problem I'd wrestled with. Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:npthinktank
ID: 23900094
Your formula is a thing of beauty.

It worked perfectly, and saved at least an hour of "hacking away" at a much less elegant formula myself, or alternatively even morel time in manually trimming the emails with less accuracy.
0