Solved

Email remain in exchange Queue just for one specific domain

Posted on 2008-06-18
10
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have exchange 2003 (Version 6.5 service pack 2), when we try to send email to one of our client it always remain in Exchange queue , we get Delays email  at specific interval, but no NDR and ultimately it never reaches to that client.  We have email filter system for our exchange server but only for incoming email and not for outgoing email.
At the client side, they can send us email without any Problem from their side. They have got Exchange 2007 behind Watch Guard firewall, firewall has got Anti SPAM enable as SMTP proxy for incoming email. But when we checked their Watch Guard box it does have our domain blocked anywhere, and it is not suppose to be culprit as that box always send message back to sender that the email has blocked by XYZs watchGuard SPAM filter.  
Moreover, the user at client side has configured her Gmail account to her local Outlook as POP3 account and that is also behind the same firewall, but when we send email from our domain to her Gmail account she can receive it to her Outlook through same firewall.
I do not know what could be wrong and where else to check as we are not facing this problem with any other recipient but this particular domain. And they also not having problem with any other sender but only from our domain.  
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Aasitpatel
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
carbooja earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are having problems with one domain, then quickest solution is to use an SMTP Connector to route email via your ISP for that domain. http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

You shouldn't modify your system as that can stop email delivery from working correctly. The whole point of DNS is so that you don't have to maintain your own records.  

That domain passes the dnsreport.com tests: http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=videotron.ca
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
See if your IP address is on an RBL by doing the check here:
http://www.robtex.com/rbl/
It's possible that NDRs are turned off at the other end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aasitpatel
Comment Utility
LeeDerbyshire,
I checked my domain for RBL, non of the reports are Positive. Any other idea?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
Do you know if you have Reverse DNS configured by your ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aasitpatel
Comment Utility
Yes We do have Reverse DNS set up by our ISP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aasitpatel
Comment Utility
carbooja,
I tried creating SMTP connector for that perticular domain but now I get NDR immediately as soon as I try to send mail to sny user in that domain -
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE:
      Sent:      6/19/2008 3:59 PM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      @@@@@@##########.com on 6/19/2008 3:55 PM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <$$$$$$$$$$$.^^^.com #5.5.0 smtp;550 unknown user <@@@@@@##########.com>>

Any Idea?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carbooja
Comment Utility
Aasitpatel, or Patel Ji.

looks like a problem at their end.

I suggest you use this tool to verify it:

http://zmailer.org/mxverify.html

just type in their domain, and let it do it's work, this will confirm it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aasitpatel
Comment Utility
Carbooja,
I am sorry, your first solution did work,  I applied wrong IP as ISPs email server. After I corrected the IP it worked immediately.
Now can any one you tell me what could be wrong at DNS from my side?
We have internal DNS in our network, Exchange server configured to use internal DNS as primary DNS and that internal DNS got 2 forwarders to send query outside to resolves, to our ISPs DNS.
Any help ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carbooja
Comment Utility
Aasit, glad to see you got it working.

Your dns config is the correct way of configuring the DNS, you may want to verify the dns servers are working using the nslookup tool via the command prompt.

I suggest when you have time to read up on this article.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aasitpatel
Comment Utility
Thank you much for your prompt response. I really appriciate your help.
0