Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I cannot create a new folder everything else seems to work fine

Posted on 2008-06-18
10
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a xp sp2 PC. The issue is when I right click on the desktop I can rearange desktop icon or go into properties but if I try go to "new" and do anything (create a new folder) within that menu my PC freezes for 10sec to 1 min.. I have logged in under a diffrent username and I get the same result. Im sure I could do a repair install and that would fix it but I would like to avoid that if possible.

Any ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21813971
Should be a bad context menu handler, here's some info:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/slowrightclick.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21815037
bankadmin--Specific to New, try 286 Left from http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
If this just started, perhaps a System Restore to time before the problem occurred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 21831859
Thanks for the suggestions I wasnt able to get it to work I think I will do a repair install and see if that works
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 21902299
I did a repair install now I can create a new folder. But it takes forever the hour glass comes up and it takes about a min.. Any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21902662
bankadmin--Reboot and see if things work any faster.
But you also could have spyware/viruses.  Have you scanned for them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 21946135
Sorry about the delayed responses I have been on vacation. I have scanned for spyware I did have some but cleaned them out and rebooted and the function still doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 21947366
bankadmin--Earlier you said you did a "repair install".  I had suggested a System Restore.  Which did you do?
You could also try the following.  Start|Run|type SFC /SCANNOW  |OK.  Have your WinXP CD handy since you may be asked for it.
After deleting spyware, some bits and pieces often are left behind.  It would not hurt to download and run HiJackThis
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
and post the log here for someone to provide assistance in interpreting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 21976499
Sorry about the slow response to this I have been swamped..I did a repair install.. I tried the sfc/scannow and that didnt help either. I did the highjack this and attached are the results.

Thanks for the suggestions
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21977387
>>>>>O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000

I would suspect this first, as it is an extra context menu item. Can you uninstall that "export to microsoft excel"?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 31468412
I split because one of you suggested that I run the hijack this tool and the other found the problem in the log file..

Thanks!!!!!
0